OPGW Preformed Suspension Clamp Assembly

The OPGW Preformed Suspension Clamp Assembly, also known as an OPGW suspension clamp, OPGW suspension set or OPGW suspension fitting, supports optical ground wire at tower or pole attachment points. The Suspension Assembly spreads mechanical pressure over an extended cable section through protective preformed rods and a suspension housing. Single ranges are listed by cable diameter and RTS group, while double arrangements are available where the approved line design requires two-unit support.

Product Overview

The Suspension Assembly carries the cable at a support point; it is not intended to terminate longitudinal tension. Reinforcing and outer rods form a controlled contact zone around the OPGW, while the housing transfers the suspended load to the structure. This extended interface helps limit concentrated compression and bending stress where cable movement can increase fatigue exposure. In an OPGW suspension hardware system, the rods, housing, connection fittings and attachment geometry must operate as one support arrangement.

Single and double versions serve different support layouts and must follow the line designer’s mechanical assessment. Selection considers the exact OPGW outside diameter, cable RTS, span and loading conditions, line deviation, attachment geometry and vibration-control plan. A Suspension Assembly cannot replace a Dead End Assembly where the cable must be anchored against longitudinal load. For new or replacement work, provide the cable data sheet, structure drawing and existing fitting details. We can then check the diameter band, rod arrangement, housing, connection interface and required documentation without treating similar-looking suspension sets as automatically interchangeable.

Key Features

  • Distributed support pressure:Preformed rods extend the load-transfer area along the cable, reducing short-point compression and helping protect the optical ground wire at the suspension point.
  • Single and double arrangements:Separate Suspension Assembly configurations allow the hardware to follow the approved structure geometry and mechanical duty rather than forcing one layout onto every line position.
  • Defined diameter ranges:Each Suspension Assembly is assigned to a specific OPGW diameter band, supporting consistent rod fit and housing engagement during installation.
  • Coordinated attachment system:RTS group, span duty, line deviation and vibration-control requirements can be reviewed with the OPGW suspension hardware so the support point is treated as one system.

Product Applications

  • Used on tangent towers and approved suspension locations of overhead transmission lines where OPGW requires continuous mechanical support.
  • Applied in utility transmission networks and high-voltage line construction projects for supporting optical ground wire between termination points.
  • Suitable for new installations, maintenance and replacement projects involving existing OPGW overhead lines.

Technical Specifications

OPGW Single Suspension Clamp Assembly

OPGW Single Suspension Clamp Assembly

TypeAvailable Dia.of CableRTS of cable (kN)
Min. (mm)Max.(mm)
OCL 060/08708.18.760
OCL 060/09408.89.460
OCL 060/10109.510.160
OCL 060/108010.210.860
OCL 060/115010.911.560
OCL 060/122011.612.260
OCL 060/129012.312.960
OCL 060/13601313.660
OCL O80/08708.18.780
OCL 080/09408.89.480
OCL 080/10109.510.180
OCL 080/108010.210.880
OCL 080/115010.911.580
OCL 080/122011.612,280
OCL 080/129012312.980
OCL O80/13601313.680
OCL 080/143013.714.380
OCL100/108O10.210.8100
OCL 100/115010.911.5100
OCL 100/122011.612.2100
OCL100/129012.312.9100
OCL 100/13601313.6100
OCL100/143013.714.3100
OCL 100/150014.415100
OCL100/157015.115.7100
OCL 120/122011.612.2120
OCL120/129012.312.9120
OCL 120/13601313.6120
OCL 120/143013.714.3120
OCL 120/150014.415120
OCL 120/157015.115.7120
OCL 120/164015.816.4120
OCL 140/150014.415140
OCL 140/157015.115.7140
OCL140/164015.816.4140
OCL 140/171016.517.1140
OCL140/178017.217.8140
OCL 140/185017.918.5140
OPGW Double Suspension Clamp Assembly

OPGW Double Suspension Clamp Assembly

TypeAvailable Dia. of Cable
Min.(mm)Max.(mm)
OCLS 09408.89.4
OCLS 10109.510.1
OCLS 108010.210.8
OCLS 115010.911.5
OCLS 122011.612.2
OCLS 129012.312.9
OCLS 13601313.6
OCLS 143013.714.3
OCLS 150014.415
OCLS 157015.115.7
OCLS 164015.816.4
OCLS 171016.517.1
OCLS 178017.217.8
OCLS 185017.918.5
Note:*The symbols of“OCLS”are: O-apply to OPGW cable, C-suspension set, L-helical rods, S-double suspension set Remarks: under exceptional circumstances, please contact us freely, we will provide special design and consultation service in accroding to the specific circumstances.

Request the Complete Data Sheet

If you need a specific product catalogue or related standard file, please contact us.

From Production to Delivery

From raw material preparation to final shipmen, every stage is caretuly controled to ensure consistent conductor quality, reliable pertormance,and sae delivery. Our roduction,
inspection, packaging, and logistics processes are managed in accordance with applicable standards and project requirements.

hardware production workshop

Production

Protective rods, outer rods, the suspension housing and connection fittings are grouped as one Suspension Assembly. Rod bundles remain supported and separated from metal housings during preparation and handling.

Dimensional inspection of galvanized overhead line hardware

Inspection

Inspection checks rod profile and surface condition, component count, model marking, housing, fasteners and the connection interface. Any agreed strength, slip, vibration or optical-performance records are reviewed before release.

hardware packed in wooden crates for export shipment

Packaging

Long rods are secured against bending and abrasion, while housings and fittings are wrapped separately to prevent metal-to-metal damage. Package labels identify the suspension arrangement and included components.

Wooden crates of electrical hardware loaded for container shipment

Shipping

Matched components remain together in transit, with rod bundles supported along their length. Packing lists can be arranged by tower or line section so complete Suspension Assemblies reach the intended installation points.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I choose between a single and double Suspension Assembly?

The choice should come from the approved line geometry and mechanical design. Please send the structure drawing, line deviation, span data, cable diameter and RTS. We will identify the relevant single or double range and show the proposed component arrangement for review.

We need the OPGW designation, outside diameter, RTS, construction and lay direction, together with span, tension, line angle and attachment details. This allows us to check the rods and support unit as one assembly rather than matching only the nominal diameter.

No. A Suspension Assembly supports the cable at an attachment point; a dead end is designed to transfer longitudinal tension and terminate the cable mechanically. If the structure duty is unclear, send the line profile or structure schedule and we will help separate the two hardware requirements.

Usually this can be assessed from the structure drawing and clear dimensions of the existing attachment point. We will review the connection interface and list any required link fittings so your team can check clearances and orientation before ordering.

Possibly. The Suspension Assembly and vibration dampers perform different functions. Damper requirement, quantity and placement depend on cable tension, span, terrain, wind exposure and line design; we can review these inputs and prepare a coordinated hardware proposal.

Please state the required drawings, packing list, material records, inspection plan and test documents in the enquiry. We will confirm the available documentation for the selected assembly before order placement and keep each package traceable to its listed suspension type.

Request for Free Consultation

Contact Information

Send us your cable requirements and our team will respond quickly with product recommendations, technical support and quotation details.

Explore More

Related Products
Cast Resin T-Joint for Low-Voltage Cable Branching
Gel Straight-Through Cable Joint for Low Voltage Power Cables
Cast Resin Straight-Through Joint for Low Voltage Power Cables
Compatible Hardware
Cast Resin T-Joint for Low-Voltage Cable Branching
Gel Straight-Through Cable Joint for Low Voltage Power Cables
Cast Resin Straight-Through Joint for Low Voltage Power Cables
Knowledge Articles
Customer Visits Our Factory for Product Inspection and Quality Verification
AAAC all aluminium alloy conductor stranded wire
AAAC Conductor Selection Guide: How to Choose the Right AAAC for Overhead Lines
International Airport Expansion Project in Saudi Arabia

For Immediate Assistance, Please Contact us Now!