Triplex Service Drop Cable for Single-Phase Three-Wire Service

Triplex service drop cable uses two weather-resistant insulated 1350 aluminium phase conductors twisted around a bare AAC, 6201 aluminium-alloy or ACSR neutral messenger. It is designed for single-phase three-wire overhead secondary and residential service at 600 V phase-to-phase or lower. PE and XLPE phase coverings, alternative messenger groups and established code-name combinations are available for new connections, extensions and replacement sections.

Product Overview

In a triplex assembly, the two covered conductors form the two current-carrying service legs, while the bare neutral completes the circuit and supports the suspended cable. Changing the neutral from AAC to 6201 alloy or ACSR changes strength, mass, conductivity and fitting requirements. The phase covering also affects the temperature basis, thickness and finished diameter used for handling and connections.

Triplex belongs to a single-phase three-wire service arrangement and should not be selected from the number of visible conductors alone. The utility connection diagram, phase and neutral sizes, messenger duty and existing code name determine the correct combination. It differs from duplex two-wire service and from quadruplex three-phase service, so replacement enquiries should identify the complete installed assembly.

Key Features

  • Single-phase three-wire arrangement:Two covered 1350 aluminium conductors provide the two current-carrying legs of the specified single-phase, three-wire service, keeping them together as one identifiable overhead assembly.
  • Neutral messenger options:AAC, AAAC and ACSR bare neutral messengers offer different combinations of conductivity, mass and tensile capability, allowing the supporting member to suit the route’s mechanical duty.
  • PE and XLPE phase covering:PE and XLPE covering options give the phase conductors weather resistance under the temperature basis stated for each product construction, which supports dependable outdoor service.
  • Code-name and phase identification:Code names and phase identification connect conductor sizes, neutral family, dimensions and rated strength, simplifying repeat orders and helping crews distinguish the service components during installation.

Product Applications

  • Residential single-phase, three-wire service drops from a pole-mounted transformer to the building service head
  • Neutral-supported overhead secondary sections serving groups of single-phase consumers within a utility distribution network
  • Service replacement and extension work where the existing code name, messenger duty, fittings and installation clearances can be documented

Technical Specifications

Triplex Service Drop Cable (600 V) — Construction Parameters

Triplex Service Drop Cable (600 V) — Construction Parameters

Triplex Service drop
Code NamePhase conductorBare Neutral MessageNominal Weight(kg/km)Allowable Ampacity(A)
Size & No.of wiresInsulation Thick(mm)Nominal Dia.(mm)Size & No.of wiresRated Strength(kg)XLPEAlTotal
BareOD
AAAC
Homarus6-Solid1.144.1156.46-74994211815978
Minex6-Solid1.144.11513.36-74994211815978
Cabera6-71.144.656.96-74994811816578
Hippa6-71.144.656.96-74994811816578
Artemia4-Solid1.145.1827.56-749952162214103
Maria4-71.145.898.26-749960188247103
Crab4-71.145.898.26-749960162222103
Ludia4-Solid1.145.1827.56-749952162214103
Prawn4-Solid1.145.1827.54-779852188240103
Metalia4-71.145.898.24-779860188247103
Barnacles4-71.145.898.24-779860188247103
Solaster2-71.147.429.74-779876258333136
Pagarus2-71.527.4210.54-7798100258357136
Shrimp2-71.147.429.72-7127076298374136
Lobster2-71.527.4210.52-71270100298397136
Encope1-191.528.4311.52-71270115347461158
Sanderab1/0-71.529.3512.42-71270128409537182
Echinus1/0-191.529.4712.52-71270130409539182
Gammarus1/0-71.529.3512.41/0-72023128473601182
Leda1/0-191.529.4712.51/0-72023130473603182
Crayfish2/0-71.5210.513.62-71270146487631210
Sipho2/0-191.5210.613.72-71270147487634210
Dungenese2/0-71.5210.513.62/0-72445146595740210
Cyclops2/0-71.5210.613.72/0-72445147595743210
Slug3/0-71.5211.814.81/0-72023165650816242
Fulgur3/0-191.5211.915.01/0-72023168650819242
Balanus3/0-192.0311.916.01/0-72023216650868242
Stonecrab3/0-71.5211.814.83/0-73080165752917242
Flustra3/0-71.5211.915.03/0-73080168752920242
Crisia3/0-192.0311.916.03/0-73080216752969242
Squid4/0-71.5213.316.32/0-724311918201011279
Area4/0-191.5213.416.52/0-724311928201012279
Bugula4/0-192.0313.417.52/0-724312468201066279
Kingerab4/0-71.5213.316.34/0-738831919481137279
Lepas4/0-191.5213.416.54/0-738831929481140279
Cassi4/0-192.0313.417.54/0-738832469481194279
ACSR
Paludina6-Solid1.144.1156.4016-6/15404211217079
Voluta6-71.144.676.9606-6/15404811217679
Bolma6-71.524.677.7226-6/15406411219479
Scallop4-Solid1.145.1827.4686-6/154052155225138
Stombus4-71.145.898.1796-6/154060155232138
Carnea4-71.525.898.9416-6/154080155253138
Whelk4-Solid1.145.1827.4684-6/184452177258138
Periwinkle4-71.145.898.1794-6/184460177263138
Calma4-71.525.898.9414-6/184480177284138
Cockle2-71.145.898.1794-6/184460247335183
Gebia2-71.525.898.9414-6/184480247354183
Conch2-71.145.898.1792-6/1129360281384183
Uca2-71.525.898.9412-6/1129380281405183
Vemeths1-71.528.3311.3791-6/11610113354522210
Atya1-191.528.3311.3791-6/11610113430524210
Janthina1/0-71.528.3311.3792-6/11293113393549242
Ranella1/0-191.529.4712.5222-6/11293130393566242
Neritina1/0-71.529.3512.3951/0-6/11987128448644242
Cenia1/0-191.529.4712.5221/0-6/11987130448646242
Cavolinia2/0-71.5210.513.5641-6/11610146496697279
Clio2/0-191.5210.613.6911-6/11610147496698279
Runcina2/0-71.5210.513.5642/0-6/12404146564796279
Triton2/0-191.5210.613.6912/0-6/12404147564799279
Sanddollar3/0-71.5211.814.8341/0-6/11987165625860322
Aega3/0-191.5211.914.9861/0-6/11987168625862322
Pisa3/0-192.0311.916.0021/0-6/11987216625911322
Cherrystone3/0-71.5211.814.8343/0-6/13003165711987322
Mursia3/0-191.5211.914.9863/0-6/13003168711990322
Mysis3/0-192.0311.916.0023/0-6/13003216711990322
Cuttlefish4/0-71.5213.316.3072/0-6/124041917871066372
Cerapus4/0-191.5213.416.4592/0-6/124041927871069372
Nepatus4/0-192.0313.417.4752/0-6/124042467871121372
Razor4/0-71.5213.316.3074/0-6/137881918971226372
Zuzara4/0-191.5213.416.4594/0-6/137881928971229372
Alima4/0-192.0313.417.4754/0-6/137882468971281372
Callista266.8-192.0315.119.1263/0-6/130032809941384410
Dosinia266.8-192.0315.119.126266.8-18/1312128011331472410
Cowry336.4-192.0316.920.9804/0-6/1378832012531713506
Limpet336.4-192.0316.920.980336.4-18/13937332014291823506
AAC
Halotis6-Solid1.144.1156.46-72554211015278
Pike6-70.764.676.26-72553111214378
Patella6-71.144.6776-72554811215978
Albus6-71.524.677.76-72556413219878
Fusus4-Solid1.145.1827.54-740052177229103
Oyster4-71.145.898.24-740060177237103
Argo4-71.525.898.94-740060177237103
Clam2-71.147.429.72-761276281359136
Thia2-71.527.4210.52-7612100281383136
Mussel2-71.147.429.72-761276281359136
Pyrula1-71.528.3311.41-7744113356467158
Hyas1-191.528.4311.51-7744115356469158
Murex1/0-71.529.3512.41/0-7903128385513182
Purpura1/0-191.529.4712.51/0-7903130385515182
Nasa2/0-71.5210.5213.62/0-71139146566710210
Trophon2/0-191.5210.6413.72/0-71139147566713210
Quahog3/0-72.0311.7915.93/0-71379214713926242
Lone3/0-192.0311.94163/0-71379217713929242
Melita3/0-191.5211.94153/0-191501168713881242
Coquina4/0-71.5213.2616.34/0-717371918991089279
Tusk4/0-72.0313.2617.34/0-717372438991141279
Apus4/0-192.0313.4117.54/0-717372468991144279
Portunus4/0-191.5213.4116.54/0-1918231948991091279
Chiton266.8-192.0314.8818.9266.8-19225427711331409310
Nannynose336.4-192.0316.9221336.4-19279032114271749330

Request the Complete Data Sheet

If you need a specific product catalogue or related standard file, please contact us.

From Production to Delivery

From raw material preparation to final shipmen, every stage is caretuly controled to ensure consistent conductor quality, reliable pertormance,and sae delivery. Our roduction,
inspection, packaging, and logistics processes are managed in accordance with applicable standards and project requirements.

cable production line with finished cable being wound onto a reel

Production

Two aluminium phase conductors are stranded, individually covered with the specified PE or XLPE and identified, then twisted around the selected bare AAC, AAAC or ACSR neutral messenger.

Cable and conductor quality inspection and testing

Inspection

Inspection checks both phase conductors, neutral material and stranding, covering thickness and surface, phase identification, finished diameter, rated strength and the tests required by the service-drop schedule.

Packaged cable drums stored in the factory warehouse

Packaging

Reels are planned around the service length schedule and cable bend limits, with protection applied to the covered conductors so that handling and transport do not damage their outer surfaces.

Wooden cable drums secured inside a shipping container

Shipping

Each reel records the product code name, phase and neutral configuration, covering, delivery length and production batch, supporting receiving checks and future traceability for the installed service section.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is triplex the correct cable for a residential service?

Triplex is commonly associated with single-phase, three-wire overhead service, but the utility connection diagram remains the deciding reference. Share the voltage, service arrangement and phase size with us; we can match them to the relevant code-name group and prepare the offer around the complete service assembly.

The two covered conductors carry the two service legs, while the bare neutral completes the circuit and supports the suspended cable. Our quotation will identify each component separately, helping your team review the electrical arrangement, messenger construction and required connection hardware together.

AAC, AAAC and ACSR options differ in strength, mass, conductivity, diameter and corrosion behaviour. Provide the span, tensile requirement, neutral duty and fitting preference, and we can present the appropriate corresponding technical rows for your engineer’s comparison rather than selecting from phase size alone.

We can include suitable wedges, clamps, lugs or connectors when the conductor materials, sizes and utility connection method are known. Listing them alongside the cable gives you a clearer procurement package and lets both teams check the interfaces before manufacturing and delivery are scheduled.

The two coverings may have different temperature bases, thicknesses and finished dimensions for the selected product construction. Send us the existing code name or data sheet and the new requirement; we can compare the available construction and price the requested option without presenting it as a like-for-like change automatically.

Please send voltage, service arrangement, phase and neutral sizes, messenger material, PE or XLPE, code name if available, quantity, reel lengths, span details, fittings, destination and required documents. We can organise these points into a complete quotation description for easier technical review.

Request for Free Consultation

Contact Information

Send us your cable requirements and our team will respond quickly with product recommendations, technical support and quotation details.

Explore More

Related Products
GD link fitting with central eye and transverse bolted connections for overhead line hardware
Twisted Link Plates — Type GD
LT and EB tower attachment fitting with upper bolted connection and lower eye for insulator strings
Tower Attachment Fittings — Types LT & EB
DIN VDE 0814 LiYCY TP 250V shielded twisted pair signal and control cable
DIN VDE 0814 LiYCY TP Shielded Signal and Control Cable 250V
Compatible Hardware
GD link fitting with central eye and transverse bolted connections for overhead line hardware
Twisted Link Plates — Type GD
LT and EB tower attachment fitting with upper bolted connection and lower eye for insulator strings
Tower Attachment Fittings — Types LT & EB
DIN VDE 0814 LiYCY TP 250V shielded twisted pair signal and control cable
DIN VDE 0814 LiYCY TP Shielded Signal and Control Cable 250V
Knowledge Articles
Customer Visits Our Factory for Product Inspection and Quality Verification
AAAC all aluminium alloy conductor stranded wire
AAAC Conductor Selection Guide: How to Choose the Right AAAC for Overhead Lines
International Airport Expansion Project in Saudi Arabia

For Immediate Assistance, Please Contact us Now!